Legal Question in Technology Law in United Kingdom

Photos of other people on the internet

I am 13 and I recently took a photograph of someone I know (also 13). He does not wish me to put this picture on my webiste on the internet, but as I took the photograph with his consent at the time and with my camera, does this mean I can publish it?

Thank you in advance for your time

Asked on 2/28/03, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Howard Richard Howard & CO

Re: Photos of other people on the internet

Your friend's objection to the use of the photograph would almost certainly over-ride any technical legal right in copyright you may have as its 'author'.

This is because there is a 'moral' right which would probably entitle your friend to restrain publication of the photograph and there is also a right under Article 8 of the Human Rights Act in respect of a person's rights of privacy which would prevent publication of the photograph. It is to be recommended therefore that you should not publish it.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/03, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in United Kingdom