Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

i have an extended warranty with Samsung on a range. It needed a repair and Samsung contacted a repair person; the job was done but Samsung didn't enter the contract number correctly (Per their agent today) the repair company has billed me for $300 and given me 90 days or this will be sent to a collector. Since i didn't contact the repair company and i have a valid warranty, can they bill me? Thanks for your help

Asked on 9/18/18, 12:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

So have you contacted Samsung to get the correct contract number properly entered and

if not why not?

And, yes, this repair company can, of course, attempt to bill you for this repair

but at this stage of the matter I don't know why you should pay it. under these particular


Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 9/19/18, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia