Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

We sold a very old used car for $1500 to someone 8 days ago. He knew at the time that the car was out of Virginia state inspection. He called today and said the bearings need to be fixed and he wants us to fix them. Are we obligated to fix them or do we have to take the car back? Or is the deal still good?

Asked on 6/12/18, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

If this now disgruntled buyer knowingly bought "AS" your "very old used car for $1500", and you made no

misrepresentations in response to any questions he may have asked concerning this vehicle's bearings,

in my opinion he's probably stuck with this deal for which he apparently failed to exercise due diligence

and you are unlikely, legally speaking,, to be under any obligation to take the car back and refund his purchase price for the old clunker..

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 6/12/18, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia