Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

I recently had a roofing company come out to assess my home and give me a "quote" for the cost on the work. I specifically told both gentlemen that I would need to discuss the cost with my husband before moving forward. We never discussed when the work would be started, nor is it written on the contract. I was given no verbal information about a 3 day cancellation policy as it was just supposed to be an estimate. We did, however, fill out paperwork so we could start the project upon husbands approval. Three days later, I received an email stating my loan for the new roof has been approved and they ordered materials. I informed them again that I needed to speak with my husband and I did not authorize materials to be ordered. The secretary informed me that I only had 3 days to cancel the contract. She stated, "The 2 slips you were given, you needed to fill out the pink one and send back."

I only have one piece of paper that is yellow and there is no cancellation form.

Am I able to get out of this contract after the 3 days have passed? The two gentlemen came to my home 4/24/2017.

Asked on 5/19/17, 3:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, if your husband's approval was a material condition of this contract and which apparently

never occurred, then there was no "meeting of the minds" of the parties and the contract must be

found to be legally invalid.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/17, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia