Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I would like to know what I can do about repeated calls from a company claiming I owe for a payday loan. I have called them already and told them I never received any money from them. But they keep calling and threatening legal actions.

Asked on 12/01/11, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Send written notice to them of what you've already orally communicated

and with the further admonition that if they continue with these most unwelcome contacts, you will have no alternative but to look to having them prosecuted as violators of the FDCPA (Fair Debt Collection Practices Act).

Read more
Answered on 12/01/11, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia