Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

In Virginia, if a person owes back taxes (not talking about personal property taxes) and/or has a federal and/or tax lien, can you get a new driver’s license, or can it cause an existing license to be suspended?

Also, if you have a license that is suspended in another state (ex: Maryland) can you get a new license in Virginia?

Asked on 2/23/18, 8:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Question #1 Yes, drivers licenses cannot be suspended or withheld from issuance in the Commonwealth for the

reasons you've mentioned.

Question #2 Most likely depends on the reason this other state such as Maryland

suspended its license as well as whether it's even been reported to VA. (Best approach--in my view--is to answer all questions truthfully on the VA license application and then see what happens.)

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 2/24/18, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia