Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I have a very important question regarding my girlfriend just received a text message from the fathers girlfriend exchanging naked photos of my girlfriends son, he is only 3 years old and they don't cover up the private parts, my girlfriend is freaking out and trying to figure out what to do as her ex-husband doesn't seem to show any concern on the matter. She is calling DCS and waiting for a reply on this matter. It is very alarming that to me as well that they are exchanging naked photos of a child and the father is stating he is doing it for medical reasons do to the son having a diaper rash, instead of taking him to the hospital if it was a concern. I am worried myself do to the fact we don't know how long this has been going on and if they have been sending more photos like this and making mistakes and sending to different people in the family or not in the family. Please if anyone can help on this matter as the father does have legal rights and has a court order for visitation.

Asked on 12/04/18, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Sending these kinds of photos by phone could be a federal/state crime and if it continues the

perpetrators involved might well soon be visited by some folks from the local Child Protection

Services (CPS) agency as well as from local law enforcement.

Office Tel (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 12/22/18, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia