Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

Im a Freelancer. If I have a termination fee in place on my longer term contracts and the client refuses to pay it even though they signed the contract. Is this pursuable?

Asked on 8/07/19, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, legally speaking, if it's a valid/enforceable contract, it could be pursuable but not necessarily advisable to

do so, depending upon how much this termination fee might likely be worth.

Office Tel. (703) 340-1655

Read more
Answered on 8/08/19, 9:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia