Legal Question in Social Security Law in Virginia

Receiving Medical Settlements

When a person receives settlements from asbestos injury its not taxaable,, but how about any changes to you Social Security and SSI benefits, it would not be fair for an ailing person to have to lose his or her benifits for SSA and SSI due to money received for medical settlements. whats your thoughts about this Thanks

Asked on 1/09/08, 3:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Lutkenhaus Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer

Re: Receiving Medical Settlements

The only offset to worry about is if you receive workers compensation benefits vis a vie Social Security Disability. On the other hand SSI is welfare and any receipt of income or assets will reduce or eliminate your right to SSI since it is welfare.

Jerry Lutkenhaus

Read more
Answered on 1/09/08, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Virginia