Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

i am the executor of my father's will. How do I find out what creditors he may have.

My father passed away and own tow cars; how do I go about signing one car over to my brother and the other car over to another family member or does creditors have to be paid 1st . Is it a possibility that the vehicles may have to be sold in order to satisfy debts. Both vehicles are paid for.

Asked on 6/13/17, 12:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Check with DMV to determine whether you can download the forms with the required information

to transfer titles to these vehicles to your brother and other family member.

But first, as the executor of your father's estate, you need to insure that his creditors have been paid

by posting an appropriate notice under executors/estates in the local newspaper where he became deceased

and allow sufficient time for such creditors to come forward with their claims which conceivably could require that

one or more of these vehicles might have to be sold to satisfy such claims.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/17, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia