Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

I was in a minor rear end collision. I suffered a sprained wrist, and minor neck and back injuries. My chiropractic and Dr bills came to only $2088 and I had time loss of just over $540. An attorney once told me that the insurance co should cover all reasonable medical bills and time loss plus pain and suffering equal to the medical bills. Is this true? If so, how can I get the insurance company to agree to that? The insurance company tells me that because it was a low impact accident, they won't pay any more than $1000 for time loss/pain & suffering + the medical bills.

Asked on 11/02/15, 9:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

There is no magic formula for the settlement value of a case. But it is safe to say that having an attorney present the claim increases the value of the claim in almost every case.

The insurance company often sees their job as denying or undervaluing your claim to save their company money. That's how they afford all those expensive TV commercials.

They often will not offer a fair settlement until you have an attorney, and they are convinced that you are serious about taking your claim to court. In my experience, even though the attorney (typically) charges about 1/3 of the total settlement, the client virtually always ends up with more money in their pocket with an attorney than without one.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/15, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington