Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

I was arrested & (supposedly) charged with a crime that isn't showing up anywhere on wccc. I got a paper from the jail after they booked me, saying that I would have to go to court for it 2 weeks from that day, with a date and time. The 2 traffic tickets show up (as "filed only ") but not the other thing anywhere... So am I supposed to go to court???

Asked on 4/22/19, 6:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, they will most likely serve you with a formal complaint on your initial appearance date. Such cases usually don't appear on CCAP since the complaint which starts the prosecution might first be filed on that day. Traffic matters and other minor charges can sometimes go to municipal court with a different time and place, but prosecutions for crimes have to be circuit court. You should have a lawyer with you at the initial appearance, since that is the day when bond will first be set. Failure to appear will result most likely result in an arrest warrant, together with a higher bond when you do eventually appear in custody on the warrant. If you are arrested on the warrant late in the week, it is quite common to sit in a holding cell, perhaps with a dozen other inmates at varying stages of sobriety, pending a Monday court date, so unless you like that idea, make sure that you attend the i.a. date on time.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others. Answering this question does not make me your attorney or entitle your information to attorney/client privilege, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers are not intended as legal advice, may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in public attorney advertising materials, unless you request otherwise. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/19, 1:08 pm
JAY Nixon nixon law offices

NTBS stands for "new trial to be set," I believe.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/19, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin