Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

If a DOC Officer gave an inmate his sentence with a release date. Can the add more to there to sentence a week later with no new charge like a 3 month treatment program?

Asked on 4/13/19, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, a post release treatment program would normally be the supervised release part of the sentence, rather than the initial confinement. That might make it look as if it was added on, but is instead just a cost of being on supervised release (fka "parole"). Talk the the last lawyer who represented him for the details on the sentence structure.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others. Answering this question does not make me your attorney or entitle your information to attorney/client privilege, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers are not intended as legal advice, may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in public attorney advertising materials, unless you request otherwise. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege..

Read more
Answered on 4/18/19, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin