Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

My Dad and StepMom have guardianship to my children and I still have parental rights, however they are now talking about getting a divorce and I am trying to find out if my Stepmom can get full custody of my children or if my Dad would get custody.


Asked on 4/20/16, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kowalski Kowalski Family Law, LLC

If your dad an stepmom are co-guardians, the divorce will not necessarily terminate that status. If they cannot get along and make decisions for the children, someone should petition to terminate the guardianship of one of them. Which guardianship is ended depends very much on the facts. I recommend that you consult with an experienced family lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/16, 6:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin