Legal Question in Banking Law in India

ABC has taken loan from a bank with guarantee of XYZ, ABC defaulted in repayment of loan and the bank wants to recall the dues by serving notice under Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act.2002. XYZ is also a partner in one of the firms which is also availing some credit facilities. The accounts of the firm are regular. As such , if the bank proceeds against ABC under SARFAESI Act and issues recall notice to it with notice to XYZ being the guarantor, whether the loans of the firm in which XYZ is partner should also be recalled to determine his liability or the loan of the firm can also be recalled later in case of need .

Asked on 8/29/13, 2:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

No. The loans of the firm in which XYZ is a partner cannot be recalled to determine his liability simply because the accounts of the firm being regular, it in no way has defaulted on any terms and conditions of repayment.

Regards,

Read more
8/31/13, 12:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now