Legal Question in Banking Law in India

I went to a bank in madurai tamilnadu,India,they asked for my name and contact number and wantd me to sign on their register is this against right to privacy since I had been there on a personal visit and nothing official?

Asked on 10/17/13, 3:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

17.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Usually, banks do not maintain a register where visitors or customers have to sign their name and provide their contact telephone number. It sounds weird why this bank branch has insisted that you sign their register. You should have straightaway walked out of the bank.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/17/13, 8:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now