Legal Question in Banking Law in India

bank service matter-dismissal order of class-iv staff held bad by industrial tribunal on ground of propriety of disciplinary authority,and was affirmed by high court and apex court.thereafter bank appointed fresh disciplinary authority on same old charge sheet and inquiry report, and after showcase and hearing the employee was again dismissed.can bank do that after long delay over five years?

Asked on 7/10/13, 6:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

11.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the bank has obtained corroborative evidence in the case, the bank can dismiss the employee even after a lapse of over five years.

Regards,

Read more
7/11/13, 6:25 am
Pravin Vaidya Independent
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is the question?

Read more
7/11/13, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now