Legal Question in Banking Law in India

sir i can't able to pay my car loan past three months. in this case the financiar is forcing me to surrender the vehicle but im willing to pay the emi but i need 20 days time. i m scared the financiar will sieze my car legally it is possible to him or there is time to me for ask excuse from him

Asked on 6/20/13, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

21.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should be very careful with finance companies if you default in the payment of EMIs on your vehicle loan, especially if you have availed a vehicle loan from Standard Chartered Bank as they are very strict when it comes to seizure of the vehicle. Immediate payment of all pending EMIs is recommended.

Regards,

Read more
6/20/13, 6:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now