Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

my father earn money on his own and bought a land on his name in the year of 1984 2.70 cents at thiruvanamalai.he met an accident and expired in 1986 with out any ville.is my grand mother have partition in that above said property please explain me clearly

Asked on 8/06/13, 8:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

No, the title of the land of 2.70 cents in Chennai vests in your mother after your father's demise. Only your mother acquires the title to the property and she decides how it has to be done and dealt with.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 8:25 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now