Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

I issued a blank on demad for getting some hand loan and i repaid it but not received the ondemand form but in that ondemand i was not given any thumb impression only signed it and they were sent me notice today for 5lack rupees how can i move ahead

Asked on 8/19/13, 10:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since the signed demand slip is already returned back to you, it is enough evidence that no amount is outstanding and payable by you to the opposite party. You should accordingly file a reply to the notice, and simultaneously lodge an FIR in the local Police station against the opposite party. Re-post query if there is no Police action on your FIR within 3 days.

Regards,

Read more
8/19/13, 11:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now