Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Q: - I purchased an ice cream from a person selling ice creams by the side of road. While eating ice cream, a cockroach discovered from the ice cream and i suffered from womitting. What remedy is available to claim damages for my health problem?

Asked on 7/31/13, 2:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If you are a regular daily customer to the ice cream shop, you may lodge a complaint with the owners requesting them to either give you a monetary compensation of 15 times the price you paid for the ice cream, or alternatively, give you 15 ice creams free of cost from their shop.

Regards,

Read more
7/31/13, 2:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now