Legal Question in Technology Law in India

Is keeping downloaded porn clip or images in mobile phone a crime????

Its is serious qquestion as many athories at railways in pune..troubling teenager...for this ..and taking money..from them...??????

Asked on 9/23/13, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

It is neither an offence nor a crime. There are several court rulings regulating the storage and usage of contraband media, for teenagers above the age of 18, provided it is "hidden", is for their own personal entertainment needs, and it is not in any way abused nor misused.

Regards,

Read more
9/23/13, 10:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now