Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

In criminal case, if session court finds u guilty, then do they immediately arrest? Or we are given time for surrender or for applying bail? I am asking this regarding ioc 498a and 306. Plz answer ASAP.

Asked on 5/13/13, 8:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

khan saeed khans
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if the session court given the sentence more or upto 5 years than the do arrest immediately if the punishment below than 5 yeras than the court will inlarge u on the bail till the expire of the appeal peroid

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now