Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

when a man cheats a women by saying he will marry her and exploit her sexually what section in Indian penal code will apply?

Asked on 5/13/13, 10:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

khan saeed khans
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

section 376 of ipc read with section 420 of the ipc

Read more
5/14/13, 12:11 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree.

Read more
5/15/13, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now