Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

what are the relevant provisions of CrPc in case of an arrest of a minor for the possession of narcotic drugs. and what is the remedy available to him if he has been illegaly kept in police lock up for 6 months.

Asked on 8/09/13, 6:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one can be kept in a police lock up for six months. You may file an application before the Magistrate or a Habeas Corpus petition before the High Court for release from illegal custody.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/13, 5:48 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Matters concerning Minor or Juvenile are governed mainly by Juvenile Justice Act.

For illegal arrest, custody etc., one may take appropriate civil and criminal actions.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 12:03 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now