Legal Question in Insurance Law in India

After how many days/months,i can ask for the final/non traceable report from police,from the date of lost of vehicle & what is the maximum time they can take to produce this report , if they (Police) denies to give it than what is the legal procedure to take it easily from them to lodge my claim from insurance company?????

Asked on 10/04/13, 9:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A week or two is sufficient and if they does not produce give a complaint to higher police officials or move an RTI regarding the status of the case.

9555462995

Read more
10/04/13, 9:59 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no time limit fixed for such report, but usually 3 months later the police gives such report U/s 173(2) of the CrPC. If the police does not give such report then a criminal writ petition is maintainable in the High Court u/A 226 of the Constitution of India. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/71013

Read more
10/07/13, 12:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now