Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

I have a question we have two brothers and my brother bought a house seven years ago in delhi was worth seven lakh, The house is now worth fifty lakh and The total price of the house was given by Brother, my mother and my name is on the registry of house. Now brothers want to sell the house and I want to know do I have any part on the house or sale value?

Asked on 7/16/13, 4:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If your brother has purchased the house and paid the entire purchase consideration of Rs. 7,00,000/- from his funds, even though your mother's name and your name is on the registry. it is purely left to your brother whether or not he wishes to part with the sales proceeds (to you or your mother) that he fetches on the sale of the house.

Regards,

Read more
7/16/13, 4:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now