Legal Question in Employment Law in India

sir i am a govt employe under uttarakhand govt i was selected against general category but in prelimnary exam i was selected against obc category.This notification for employment came in 2009 june at that time tehsildaar issued obc certificate to me but soon this caste of mine was challenged in high court over its inclusion under obc state list meanwhile the process of selection got completed in 2010 december and i was declared selected against general category by uttarakhand public service commission i got call letter in august 2011and since than i am working but on 26/04/2013 double bench of the high court gave its verdict against inclusion of my caste in state obc list and ordered to dismiss the obc certificate of this perticular caste.

Now my question is if my job is in danger or not as my certificat as per order is not valid what should i do now plz hel...

Asked on 4/27/13, 6:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Unless a case of cheating or providing false information has been proved against you, you are in no danger of losing your job. But keeping trying for another job in the general category at the same time.

Regards,

Read more
4/27/13, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now