Legal Question in Employment Law in India

Sir, I resigned from a reputated pharmaceutical company from the post of Regional Manager in the month of Feb, giving a short notice due to humiliation. Till date after 6 months, despite of giving many reminders in marketing or account deptt, I till awaits my companies final settlement. I have contacted HR also, but all in vain. what should I do? kindly advice.

Asked on 9/20/13, 7:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Non-payment of employee dues constitutes a fraud. You should lodge a complaint with the Labour Commissioner within your jurisdiction, requesting intervention in resolving your matter. If it's a limited Company, you should also forward a copy of the same complaint to the Registrar of Companies for their information and action.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 10:21 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may send a legal notice.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now