Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Philippines

In case of a tenant died with 6mons unpaid rental bills, is the siblings require to pay the unpaid bills? And if the tenant companion in the house is only one his son who's condition is mentally incapacitated or don't have the capacity to pay who will settle the unpaid bills?

Asked on 6/21/13, 6:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Siblings will not inherit the debt of the deceased unless, as I PREVIOUSLY ANSWERED YOUR INQUIRY, the siblings are tenants too obviously they have to pay the rentals. If the deceased has property then the landlord can go after the property in the estate proceeding. But estate proceedings is already a complicated matter.

Read more
6/21/13, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now