Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Hi,

My grandmon bought 2 properties in bangalore with the money that my grand father used to send her.(she did not have an income of her own). They had 5 children. 4 sons and a daughter.

Then 2 of the siblings went to court(when she was alive) for a share of the property and the property was divided into 3 among the 2 children and the mother. The final decree from the court allowed this partition.

Question 1) is this legal? did all the siblings need to be added in this partition suit?

then the mother left a will that her share goes to her husband .After her death it went to her husband (my grand dad).

question 2) is my grand dad in his legal right to do as per his will to the property he got tru the will?

Asked on 10/25/13, 12:18 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Repeated Query. You may drop in a detailed query at [email protected]

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/251013

Read more
Answered on 10/25/13, 12:33 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.10.2013

Repeat query ... already answered ... any further reply only on payment.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/13, 5:44 am
KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

once your grandfather got property through will than it becomes self acquired property and he can transfer it in anybody's name be his grandchildren or anybody.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 4:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now