Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

if there is a clause in the will which states that if any one challenges the will he will be barred from getting any benefit out of that will,can the person still challenge if the division of the will is not equal and is it possible to make such clause?

Asked on 7/05/13, 12:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it is possible to challenge, but with a risk attached, that challenge can be unsuccessful.

If the property is self acquired - the testator can distributor the asset as he/she likes - law cannot dictate on this part.

Read more
7/05/13, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now