Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

My wife's grand mother registered a gift settlement of her own agriculture land on my wife's name. Any body can claim the rights immediately or in future including my wife's grand mother and her blood relations for that whole land or part of it?

Asked on 5/13/13, 7:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.05.2013

Dear Sir,

Your wife should apply and obtain a Probate from the Court on the Will and get the title of the agricultural land transferred on her name at the earliest.

Regards,

Read more
5/13/13, 7:50 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is a Gift Deed, she becomes entitled to the property immediately on registration thereof. Thereafter no body can claim from it.

Read more
5/16/13, 2:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now