Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

Criminal

I received a court appointed attorney in a 2001 misdemeanor case in which I took a plea. Aferwards, I learned that I must repay this attorney's fees and have been paying ever since. I have now become disabled and received SSD. I live on a fixed income and paying is hard to do now. My question is : Can I go to jail if I am unable to pay this?

Asked on 5/05/08, 10:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter Blocker Walter l. Blocker, III P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Criminal

you need to advise the court immediately of your changed circumstances. the court may be able to waive or reduce the payment of the fee. i am assuming that the repayment of the attorney fee is a payment to the state to repay the state for your appointed attorney and such payment was made a condition of your probation. your best move is to immediately advise the court, with proof, of your medical and financial condition and ask the court to help you by waiving or reducing the amount of fee to be repaid.

Read more
5/12/08, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now