Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

Is it legal for law enforcement to question a child without a parent or guardian aid litem present

Asked on 1/20/10, 4:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Harris Harris Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the child was read his miranda rights(right to attorney, remain silent) and voluntarily and knowingly waived them before answering questions. If the child waived such rights knowingly and voluntarily is determined by what they call the 'totality of the circumstances', which is a legal term defined by the laws in Alabama. I hope this helps.

Steven A. Harris

Attorney at Law

1918 Cogswell Avenue

Pell City, AL 35125

(205) 814-1970

Read more
1/25/10, 4:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now