Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

Can a living spouse deny the children of a deceased spouse from funeral services?

Asked on 5/15/13, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Tompkins Stewart Littell Courson and Tompkins LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the children are the children of the marriage, the spouse is considered next of kin. If the children are the deceased spouses but not the living spouses, then probate law says both stand to inherit. So for the funeral this would be an issue between the spouse and children or an emergency petition would have to be filed in probate court.

Read more
5/15/13, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now