Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

I pay child support and have joint custody seeing them the first and third weekend. My ex says that our 15 year old is old enough to make his own decisions about his weekends. I disagree. Who is right?

Asked on 5/01/13, 7:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Tompkins Stewart Littell Courson and Tompkins LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A child is never old enough to make her own decisions about visitation. A court order is a court order. However a child can testify at her age and express their desires and a judge will consider it along with other information.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/13, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now