Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

I am a cosigner in a personal loan and we have a car as collateral she wants to turn in the car because she cannot pay any longer, If they sell the car for less than what the loan is for will I be held responsible being that the original loan holder is filing bankruptcy? And can they garnish my paycheck?

Asked on 4/23/12, 9:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Hyder Law Office of Scott W. Hyder, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you will alwyays be liable for the loan, even if the co-debtor files bankruptcy. And your wages can be garnished once the lender gets a judgement.

Read more
4/23/12, 9:30 am
Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

El Cajon Bankruptcy Lawyer You do have a legal liability as a co-signor.

Read more
4/23/12, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now