Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

Can I file a Chapter 7 if it has been over 8 years ago? Would I lose my vehicle if it is tied to a Title Loan?

Asked on 10/24/12, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Waters Frank T. Waters, Attorney at Law, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a Chapter 7 if the filing date was over 8 years ago and you qualify based upon the new income requirements. If your vehicle is tied to a title loan you must either pay the title loan or surrender the vehicle. You cannot keep the vehicle and get rid of a title loan properly attached to the vehicle.

Read more
10/24/12, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now