Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

When filing for Bankruptcy does a lawyer have to be paid in full before any and all judgments, Creditor Harrasment etc. stop? Or do they stop once the lawyer you retain accepts you as a client? Thank You Jim Smith.

Asked on 11/08/12, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Waters Frank T. Waters, Attorney at Law, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Creditors have the right to collect until the automatic stay provisions of bankruptcy stop them. This does not occur until the case is actually filed. Until then they are free to continue trying to collect the debt. Few lawyers will file a case before they are paid in full, but many will accept creditor phone calls on your behalf while waiting to be paid in full.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/12, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now