Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

I have a vacation rental property in AZ and we just acquired another can I have these under the same Lcc or should aI create another for the second property?

Asked on 9/17/13, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can have both properties owned by the same LLC. Creating a second LLC would be for the purpose of limiting liability, arising out of ownership of each property, to one LLC, so that in the circumstance that one property becomes worth less or a judgment is taken against the owner of one property, the other property, and your interests therein, is not affected.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now