Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

When is it lawful for officers to assist another officer outside their own juri

When there are two jurisdictions connecting and an officer is not able to immediately respond to a call in their own jusisdiction, can another officer from another jurisdiction assist in the call and detain a suspect? The assisting officer is not commissioned in the jurisdiction in which he renders assistance. What is the law that justifies this?

Asked on 5/23/04, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Lamm Lamm & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: When is it lawful for officers to assist another officer outside their own

As long as they are AZPOST (Arizona Peace Officer Standards and Tranining - I think) certified or a federal law enforcement officer, they are fine. Division one of the court of appeals came out with an opinion that address this in the last week or two.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/04, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now