Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

rights

My friend, who lives in Arizona, has a son in some trouble. He has pleaded no contest to identity theft and bank fraud charges. He has signed away his rights. He or his mother are not quite sure what that means exactly.

Asked on 5/23/04, 11:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Lamm Lamm & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: rights

It is a type of plea that essentially acknowledges what the state's evidence would be and that it is sufficient for conviction. Usually its done in cases where one has no memory on an incident due to intoxication. To give you more info, I'd need more detail. You are welcome to contact me if you'd like.

Read more
5/23/04, 11:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now