Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

Is stumbling while walking on the side walk reasonable cause for a police officer to pull over and breathalyze you?

Asked on 6/28/13, 5:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It could be considered reasonable cause to request a breathalyzer. Generally, the issue here becomes whether the person consents to the breathalyzer. If they don't say no then it is likely that the individual who receives the test will have been deemed to consent. If there is a refusal then there is the potential for Fourth Amendment issues. Keep in mind that in Arizona requesting that a criminal defendant submit to a breathalyzer test does not implicate the rights against self-incrimination.

Read more
6/28/13, 5:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87856 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now