Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

I live in Az my sons father CA how would i obtain a lien on his home and vehicle for back child support payment?

Asked on 8/28/13, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When back child support is at issue, you may filed a petition to enforce a child support order. Often times, the court will refer the case to the Attorney General' office for enforcement. Without more information on the duration of arrears, it is difficult to prescribe the best course of action. Please feel free to contact The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC for a free thirty minute consultation. (623)-748-8973.

Read more
8/29/13, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now