Legal Question in Immigration Law in Arizona

If I have someone that will co sponser for me so that mmy husband can get his greencard what would happen if I divoriced him after awhile would the sponser still be responable for him finacilly or can they opt out

Asked on 11/04/13, 10:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are the petitioner, then you would be the primary financial sponsor, pursuant to the Affidavit of Support, even if you divorce him. And, any co-sponsor would be the secondary responsible party.

An Affidavit of Support sponsor or co-sponsor is only released of their obligation if the immigrant either dies, becomes a U.S. citizen, or pays taxes for 40 qtrs (10 yrs).

You can find more information about this at www.uscis.gov & search for "I-864" or related terms.

Read more
11/05/13, 6:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now