Arizona  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/15/13, 10:13 am

I am a US citizen and have been married for almost three years now. My spouse was granted conditional residency after we turned in all the proper paper work and applied for her citizenship. We filed an I-751 form for removal of her conditions a few months ago. The results came back that immigration needed more time to review our case and extended us one more year to make the final decision. Since then it has become apparent to me that I no longer wish to continue a relationship with my spouse. I am wondering how this will affect her residency, our application and further more any legal repercussions.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search