Legal Question in Employment Law in California

How Does Salary Work

I make a salary and my employer have been docking my pay for sick days - I have been with this company for 6 months and work well over 40 hours per week. This has never happened to me before. Can he do this - dock pay for sick days but not pay me overtime for extra work? Your response is appreciated.

Asked on 1/03/06, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Holben Donald R. Holben & Associates, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How Does Salary Work

Need much more information. I have office in San Diego and Palm Springs. This is work we handle, however, most reasonable if you are close. Would be happy to meet, first visit is most always without charge. Don Holben

Read more
1/12/06, 5:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now