California  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/31/13, 1:24 am

My wife was discharged in a chapter 7 adversary proceeding, but I was not. Is her income and our community property protected as a result? As for community property, what qualifies? For example, is a car registered to me alone considered community property if we bought it after we got married? Is her income protected? Is my income protected?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search