Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

My wife was discharged in a chapter 7 adversary proceeding, but I was not. Is her income and our community property protected as a result? As for community property, what qualifies? For example, is a car registered to me alone considered community property if we bought it after we got married? Is her income protected? Is my income protected?

Asked on 10/31/13, 1:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first question I have is to understand what happened in the bankruptcy case. Is the AP final? Were you found to have committed a fraud or defalcation? Were you represented by an attorney? Why are you not asking this from your attorney directly?

California law presumes that all property acquired post marriage is community property. This includes your home, cars, bank accounts, etc.

Her income cannot be garnished, but yours could be. However, once she deposits the money into a joint account, it would be subject to a taking by the creditor.

Read more
10/31/13, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now